Congratulations on being selected into the North East Bushrangers VJBL program for Season 2019/20.
Below is some information that should help you with your transition to the Bushies.
If you have any questions, make contact with one of our committee.
We would also like to acknowledge the appointment of the following coaches:
U21 Boys – Jacqui Henry
U18 Boys – Adam Maher
U18 Girls – Shane Riley
U16 Girls (1) – Andrew Harris
U16 Boys (1) – Brett Harvey
U16 Boys (2) - Matt Green
U16 Girls (2) – Tony Long Assistant Amy Vaughan
U14 Boys – Jason Campbell
U14 Girls – Carolynne Hart
Training schedule for all teams will be as follows;- for this week only, more information will come out later.
Training - Friday Night 25/10/2019
All U16G 6.00 - 7.30pm, U14B 6.00 - 7.30pm, U18-21 Boys 7.30 - 9.00pm
We understand that some players and coaches will be attending the Swan Hill Junior Tournament, and will be unable to attend.
Uniforms – New players will need to select a number that has not already been taken.
Once numbers are confirmed (at the first training session), the information will be provided to you and families will be advised how to place their order online.
Uniform Costs
- Jersey & Shorts $ 90
- Polo $ 45
- Hoodie $ 55
The Club will provide a uniform to new Coaches, Assistant Coaches and Team Managers.
A registration link will be sent out shortly, all players are required to register.
Fees
A fee of $400.00 is to be paid to the North East Bushrangers' to confirm your selection, this is done via the registration process.
Development Players - We have made all efforts to accommodate and have children playing unfortunately we cannot field teams at all levels and we are offering development roles. If you wish to take up this offer then you will be charged $100 to cover costs.
Sponsors – A sponsor may be obtained, and an invoice will be issued for the sponsor. This is for assistance for your child only to play.
Team Managers – Nominations should be forwarded to vjbl@nebb.org.au
Club Support
We are a member of a super RAFFLE with $250,000.00 first prize and 1 in seven chance of winning other prizes please assist by purchasing a raffle ticket and take home a prize. I have already won two minor prizes in the first raffle. Click on this link to purchase and support us and win!.
https://playforpurpose.com.au/north-east-bushrangers
Enjoy this wonderful experience, listen to your Coaches, make new friends and have fun playing Basketball.
Save this link for information and up to date information from our calendar of events around the Bushies. http://www.nebushrangers.net/bushies-calendar.html
Working committee will be required to ensure the operation of the club No working committee no playing!! Please send in your email to show your willingness to assist vjbl@nebb.org.au .
U21 BOYS Coach Jacqui Henry
Squad to be further advised around further trials
U18 BOYS Coach TBA
U18B Div 1 Thomas Hill
U18B Div 1 Jordan Birch
U18B Div 1 Sam Maher
U18B Div 1 Kelham Tyson
U18B Div 1 Flynn Sheppard
U18B Div 1 Will King
U18B Div 1 Harry Nagle
U18B Div 1 Dylan Martin
U18B Div 1 William Connell
U16 BOYS Coach Brett Harvey
U16B Div 1 Riley Gill
U16B Div 1 Thomas Briggs
U16B Div 1 Waylon Walker
U16B Div 1 Kyle Termorshuizen
U16B Div 1 Jake Best
U16B Div 1 Ben Skalic
U16B Div 1 James Frazer
U16B Div 1 Lochie Harvey
U16B Div 1 Frank Oguche
U16B Div 1 Carter Falk
U16 BOYS Coach Matt Green
U16B Div 2 Hugo Cusack
U16B Div 2 Henry Hill
U16B Div 2 Cody Marks
U16B Div 2 Jac Green
U16B Div 2 Jack Potter
U16B Div 2 Joel Mills
U16B Div 2 Lachlan Pickering
U16B Div 2 Lachlan Stripiekis
U14 BOYS Coach Jason Campbell
U14B Div 1 Harry Stripeikis
U14B Div 1 Cooper Newton
U14B Div 1 Liam Teague
U14B Div 1 Cooper O'Neill
U14B Div 1 Max Campbell
U14B Div 1 Blake Newton
U14B Div 1 Zach Schluter
U14B Div 1 Jesse Liddington
U14B Div 1 Jett Paul
U14B Div 1 Blake Mills
U14B Development Montell MacFarlane
U14B Development Ashton Mellington
U14B Development Charlie Maher
U14B Development Max Smyth
U14B Development Astin Browning
U14B Development Joshua Vearing
U14 GIRLS Coach Carolynne Hart
U14G Div 1 Milly Evans
U14G Div 1 FELICITY CAMPLIN
U14G Div 1 Sarah Vincitorio
U14G Div 1Elyssa Cole
U14G Div 1 Latoya Holdsworth
U14G Div 1 Makenzie Clark
U14G Div 1 Heidi Wallden
U14G Div 1 Molly Garoni
U14G Div 1 Anna Zanin
U14G Div 1 Kiera Freeman
U14G Div 1 Alice Ludlow
U14G Div 1 Sienna Carkeek
U14G Div 1 Millie Dodd
U14G Development Ebony Chapman
U14G Development Crystal Holdsworth
U16 GIRLS Coach Andrew Harris
U16G Div 1 Brodie Chapman
U16G Div 1 Chelsea Randich
U16G Div 1 Isabel Whitelaw
U16G Div 1 Hannah Onley
U16G Div 1 Chloe Wheaton
U16G Div 1 Raina Fimmel
U16G Div 1 Olivia Pearce
U16G Div 1 Maia Roberts
U16G Div 1 Sienna Harvey
U16G Div 1 Evie Hughes
U16 GIRLS Coach Tony Long
U16G Div 2 Eliana Martin
U16G Div 2 Tahlia Browning
U16G Div 2 Shelby Hutchins
U16G Div 2 Maeve Connell
U16G Div 2 Jessica Freeman
U16G Div 2 Indie Conway
U16G Div 2 Jazmine Holdsworth
U16G Div 2 Alannah Foley
U16G Div 2 Abby Commadeaur
U16G Div 2 Christine Oguche
U16G Div 2 Remi Nicholas
U16G Div 2 Tahli Fisher
U18 GIRLS Coach Shane Riley
U18G Div 1 Isabella Riley
U18G Div 1 Tayissa Gray
U18G Div 1 Hayleigh Frost
U18G Div 1 Ella Masters
U18G Div 1 Milly Shanahan
U18G Div 1 Jordyn Commadeaur
U18G Div 1 Caitlin Richardson
U18G Div 1 Pheobe Roffey